Return to Headlines

Seniors Recognized at Annual Awards Banquet

The annual Senior Awards Banquet took place at Vernon Downs on June 8.

The following seniors (Class of 2022) received awards/scholarships:  Seniors with awards

1792 Society of Distinction (Social Studies)

Alexis Flack, Katherine Hansson, Payton Kingwater, Justin Kobler, Jenna Landry, Caleb Miller, Scarlett O’Grady, Danielle Owens, Carrah Sadler, Lauren Stephens

Art Honor Society

Austin Elwood, Stephen Holmes, Sean Hyde, Realynn Osborne, Mark VanDeusen

Athenian Guild (English)

Samantha Dee, Katherine Hansson, Caleb Miller, Danielle Owens, Carrah Sadler, Jason Shafer, Lauren Stephens

Bulldogs Physical Education All-Stars

Alexandra Albrecht, Alexander Colon, Samantha Dee, Gerald Fiorini, Alexis Flack, Katherine Hansson, Sean Hyde, Mia Lazarra, Caleb Miller, Danielle Owens, Dylan Tophoven, Noah Trophia, Mark VanDeusen

Business Broadway Stars

Samantha Dee, Alessandra Feldman, Alexis Flack, Alina Gubbins, Payton Kingwater, Caleb Miller, Scarlett O’Grady, Carrah Sadler, Madison St. Peter, Mark VanDeusen, Samantha Wilson

Science Society

Alexandra Albrecht, Angelo Artz, Joseph Bulischeck, Tyler Crumb, Katherine Hansson, Stephen Holmes, Caleb Miller, Danielle Owens, Dakota Saxe, Jacob Webster

Sigma Theta Pi

Grace Chrysler, Samantha Dee, Katherine Hansson, Justin Kobler, Caleb Miller, Dakota Saxe, Madison St. Peter, Maxim Staver, Lauren Stephens, Joshua Suber, Samantha Wilson

The Performing Arts Society

Tyler Crumb, Margaret Edwards, Alessandra Feldman, Katherine Hansson, Julia Hutchins, Nathanael Larish, Dakota Saxe, Lauren Stephens, Matthew Yaddaw

Student of the Year

Alexis Flack

Departmental Achievement

English – Lauren Stephens
Social Studies – Alexis Flack
Math – Dakota Saxe
Science – Katherine Hansson
Business – Alexis Flack
Spanish – Payton Kingwater
Art – Stephen Holmes and Realynn Osborne
Music – Margaret Edwards
Physical Education – Mia Lazarra and Mark VanDeusen

Honor Roll (Sixth Marking Period)

Hayley Breen, Joseph Bulischeck, Grace Chrysler, Alexander Colon, Tyler Crumb, Matthew Doyle, Gerald Fiorini, Mia Lazzara, Madaleine Miller, Serenity Mulroney, Tristan Riggles, Troy Sears, Dylan Tophoven, Arianna Young

High Honor Roll (Sixth Marking Period)

Nashton Altier, Zachary Getz, Stephen Holmes, Julia Hutchins, Justin Kobler, Madaline Lenahan, Mary Muller, Jacob Webster

Principal’s List (Sixth Marking Period)

Alexandra Albrecht, Kaitlyn Amarasinghe, Jacob Carroll, Samantha Dee, Margaret Edwards, Alessandra Feldman, Alexis Flack, Alina Gubbins, Katherine Hansson, Sean Hyde, Payton Kingwater, Jenna Landry, Caleb Miller, Scarlett O’Grady, Danielle Owens, Carrah Sadler, Dakota Saxe, Jason Shafer, Madison St. Peter, Maxim Staver, Lauren Stephens, Joshua Suber, Mark VanDeusen, Samantha Wilson

Scholarship Awards

WTA Highest GPA – Caleb Miller
WTA Top 10% – Kaitlyn Amarasinghe
Esther W. Bell Student Council – Joshua Suber
WTA Scholarship – Alina Gubbins
WTA Scholarship – Johann Bratge
WTA Scott Premo Memorial Scholarship – Dylan Tophoven
WTA Scholarship – Realynn Osborne
PTO Scholarship – Dakota Saxe
PTO Scholarship – Lauren Stephens
PTO Regina Romeo Memorial – Stephen Holmes
Utica College Scholarship – Payton Kingwater
Utica College Scholarship – Jenna Landry
Utica College Scholarship – Carrah Sadler
Utica College Scholarship – Dylan Tophoven
Clark Mills Post Legion Auxiliary – Jacob Ingersoll
Donald H. Craine Student Council – Jacob Webster
Sports Boosters Scholarship (Girl) – Mia Lazzara
Sports Boosters Scholarship (Boy) – Caleb Miller
Grace Newman Jackson Memorial – Jenna Landry
Community Bank – Kaitlyn Amarasinghe
Michael Bay-Borelli – Madaline Lenahan
Student Council Award; Demonstrated Leadership – Mark VanDeusen
Class of 1996 Richard Stanley – Julia Hutchins
Class of 1960 Paul Craner – Tyler Crumb
Stanwix Veterans Men’s Club – Alexandra Albrecht
Kiwanis Club of Westmoreland; Entering a Service-Related Field – Danielle Owens
Kiwanis Club of Westmoreland; Student of the Year as a Junior – Lauren Stephens
Clinton Lions Club – Justin Kobler
Hermine E. Weaver Memorial – Realynn Osborne
Kenneth L. Smith Memorial – Carrah Sadler
Maurice L. Page – Emily Kendall
Eisnor Insurance Agency – Katherine Hansson
Cathy Evans Holmes Memorial – Lauren Stephens
Caring and Sharing – Danielle Owens
DeForest Hill Merit Scholarship – Dakota Saxe
Class of 2000 – Lauren Stephens
Pride Pack – Katherine Hansson
Pride Pack – Lauren Stephens
Gilbert C. Flock Memorial – Margaret Edwards
Wings Drama Award – Matthew Yaddaw
Bulldog Bookstore – Kaitlyn Amarasinghe
Bulldog Bookstore – Hayley Breen
Bulldog Bookstore – Grace Chrysler
Bulldog Bookstore – Alex Colon
Bulldog Bookstore – Samantha Dee
Bulldog Bookstore – Gerald Fiorini
Bulldog Bookstore – Alexis Flack
Bulldog Bookstore – Alina Gubbins
Bulldog Bookstore – Katherine Hansson
Bulldog Bookstore – Julia Hutchins
Bulldog Bookstore – Sean Hyde
Bulldog Bookstore – Emily Kendall
Bulldog Bookstore – Nathanael Larish
Bulldog Bookstore – Mia Lazzara
Bulldog Bookstore – Madaline Lenahan
Bulldog Bookstore – Mary Muller
Bulldog Bookstore – Serenity Mulroney
Bulldog Bookstore – Scarlett O’Grady
Bulldog Bookstore – Carrah Sadler
Bulldog Bookstore – Madison St. Peter
Bulldog Bookstore – Lauren Stephens
Bulldog Bookstore – Mark VanDeusen
Bulldog Bookstore – Jacob Webster
Bulldog Bookstore – Arianna Young
Bulldog Bookstore Public Safety Award – Alex Colon
Shafer and Sons Award – Caleb Miller
David Gates Memorial Scholarship – Nashton Altier
Westmoreland Jr./Sr. High School Staff Scholarship – Joshua Suber
The Michelle Jackson Scholarship – Lauren Stephens
Student Council Award in Memory of Michelle Jackson – Mary Muller
“Today’s Hope is Tomorrow’s Promise” – Kaitlyn Amarasinghe
Student Council in Memory of Jane Winker – Sean Hyde
Bulldog Bookstore Engineering Award – Joshua Suber
Bulldog Bookstore Engineering Award – Caleb Miller
Barbara Millson Memorial – Payton Kingwater
Bulldog Bookstore Recognition Award – Zachary Getz
Bulldog Bookstore Recognition Award – Realynn Osborne
Bulldog Bookstore Computer Award – Hayley Breen
The Music Service Scholarship – Nathanael Larish
The Music Service Scholarship – Dakota Saxe
Bulldog Bookstore Business/Tech. – Hayley Breen
Bulldog Bookstore Business/Tech. – Alina Gubbins
Class of 2011 (Girl) – Samantha Wilson
Class of 2011 (Boy) – Caleb Miller
Class of 2012 – Caleb Miller
Class of 2012 – Mary Muller
The Robert C. McEwan Memorial Scholarship – Dakota Saxe
The Lane Family Scholarship – Dakota Saxe
The Nicholas N. Beach Memorial Scholarship – Scarlett O’Grady
The Eva Fuld Memorial Scholarship – Payton Kingwater
The Class of 2020 Scholarship – Stephen Holmes
The Mary Anne O’Connell Recognition Award – Danielle Owens
The Ed & Susan Anderson Scholarship – Jason Shafer
Bulldog Bookstore Business Award – Caleb Miller
Westmoreland Student Run Credit Union – Alexis Flack
Westmoreland Student Run Credit Union – Scarlett O’Grady
Westmoreland College & Career Enrichment Program – Samantha Dee
Westmoreland College & Career Enrichment Program – Alina Gubbins
Westmoreland College & Career Enrichment Program – Madison St. Peter
Westmoreland College & Career Enrichment Program – Samantha Wilson
The Rozlyn O'Dell Memorial Scholarship – Payton Kingwater
New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship – Tyler Crumb
The Alexandria N. Dee Memorial Scholarship – Samantha Dee
Kevin Swire Memorial (Girl) – Alessandra Feldman
Kevin Swire Memorial (Boy) – Mark VanDeusen
Alfreda J. Butnoris Scholarship – Alexandra Albrecht
Alumni Association Scholarship – Scarlett O’Grady
Alumni Association Scholarship – Joshua Suber
Jane M. Winker Memorial Scholarship – Alexis Flack
Suzann Smith Memorial Scholarship – Mia Lazzara
Alyssa Carol Hansen Memorial – Noah Trophia
NYS Comptroller Thomas Dinapoli’s Certificate – Dakota Saxe
NYS Attorney General Triple “C” Award – Tyler Crumb
Paula Hawkins Memorial – Scarlett O’Grady
Principal’s Leadership Award – Mark VanDeusen

Congratulations to all!

To view more photos from the Senior Awards Banquet, click here.